Methodology · Downfield Score v7.0 · checked 2024 to 2025
Score check & reconciliation
Downfield makes two testable claims on its numbers: that its player score holds from one season to the next across both offense and defense, and that every play log it prints adds up to the official final score. Both checks run automatically on the archive.
1. Year-over-year score check (2024 to 2025)
A single-season rating is useful only if it separates signal from small-sample noise. Below is the out-of-sample stability check from 2024 to 2025 across all seven scored positions. For offensive positions, EPA is individual play-by-play EPA per opportunity; for defensive positions (DL, LB, DB), official play-by-play assigns no individual coverage or run-fit EPA, so the EPA columns track schedule-adjusted unit defensive EPA per play allowed (where lower is better).
| Position | 2024 qualified | 2025 matched | Retention | Score → score (r) | Raw EPA → EPA (r) | Score → next EPA (r) | Rank stability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QB (passing) | 51 | 36 | 70.6% | 0.423 | 0.242 | 0.322 | 0.438 |
| RB (rushing) | 92 | 57 | 62.0% | 0.735 | 0.021 | -0.157 | 0.737 |
| WR (receiving) | 142 | 111 | 78.2% | 0.746 | 0.254 | 0.185 | 0.750 |
| TE (receiving) | 65 | 52 | 80.0% | 0.726 | 0.322 | 0.202 | 0.724 |
| DL (defense) | 248 | 166 | 66.9% | 0.633 | 0.219 | -0.108 | 0.632 |
| LB (defense) | 210 | 149 | 71.0% | 0.724 | 0.293 | -0.105 | 0.720 |
| DB (defense) | 278 | 208 | 74.8% | 0.608 | 0.198 | 0.011 | 0.598 |
QB prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and EPA.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 avg. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 40.7 | −0.236 |
| 25–49.9 | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 53.2 | +0.083 |
| 50–74.9 | 15 | 14 | 93.3% | 63.6 | +0.082 |
| 75–100 | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 68.7 | +0.120 |
Top returning quarterbacks (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 quarterbacks who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 EPA | 2025 EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar JacksonBAL | 90.4 | 57.6 | -32.8 | +0.356 | +0.061 |
| Baker MayfieldTB | 83.0 | 71.1 | -11.9 | +0.196 | +0.063 |
| Joe BurrowCIN | 82.0 | 53.4 | -28.6 | +0.168 | +0.092 |
| Josh AllenBUF | 81.1 | 78.0 | -3.1 | +0.304 | +0.172 |
| Brock PurdySF | 80.8 | 74.6 | -6.2 | +0.186 | +0.206 |
| Kyler MurrayARI | 76.9 | 59.9 | -17.0 | +0.111 | +0.079 |
| Patrick MahomesKC | 75.8 | 86.5 | +10.7 | +0.159 | +0.167 |
| Bo NixDEN | 74.2 | 78.8 | +4.6 | +0.061 | +0.114 |
| Sam DarnoldMIN -> SEA | 73.5 | 68.2 | -5.3 | +0.085 | +0.131 |
| Jared GoffDET | 72.1 | 69.3 | -2.8 | +0.277 | +0.177 |
RB prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and EPA.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 avg. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 38.8 | +0.014 |
| 25–49.9 | 35 | 19 | 54.3% | 34.6 | −0.028 |
| 50–74.9 | 29 | 21 | 72.4% | 61.9 | −0.017 |
| 75–100 | 16 | 15 | 93.8% | 70.5 | −0.063 |
Top returning running backs (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 running backs who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 EPA | 2025 EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bijan RobinsonATL | 92.4 | 91.7 | -0.7 | +0.056 | −0.046 |
| Saquon BarkleyPHI | 88.8 | 71.8 | -17.0 | +0.099 | −0.090 |
| Jahmyr GibbsDET | 88.4 | 84.8 | -3.6 | +0.140 | −0.011 |
| James ConnerARI | 83.3 | 55.2 | -28.1 | 0.000 | −0.087 |
| Chuba HubbardCAR | 81.9 | 50.4 | -31.5 | +0.039 | −0.110 |
| Chase BrownCIN | 80.0 | 75.4 | -4.6 | −0.026 | −0.014 |
| Aaron JonesMIN | 79.2 | 62.8 | -16.4 | −0.053 | −0.018 |
| De'Von AchaneMIA | 79.2 | 84.4 | +5.2 | −0.056 | +0.059 |
| Alvin KamaraNO | 78.3 | 56.8 | -21.5 | −0.080 | −0.220 |
| Breece HallNYJ | 77.9 | 75.7 | -2.2 | −0.105 | −0.092 |
WR prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and EPA.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 avg. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 28.0 | +0.114 |
| 25–49.9 | 38 | 31 | 81.6% | 40.7 | +0.194 |
| 50–74.9 | 40 | 36 | 90.0% | 58.6 | +0.215 |
| 75–100 | 31 | 31 | 100.0% | 77.6 | +0.255 |
Top returning receivers (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 receivers who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 EPA | 2025 EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin JeffersonMIN | 95.6 | 75.1 | -20.5 | +0.417 | −0.091 |
| Ja'Marr ChaseCIN | 94.4 | 91.2 | -3.2 | +0.440 | +0.224 |
| Amon-Ra St. BrownDET | 93.4 | 94.5 | +1.1 | +0.684 | +0.323 |
| A.J. BrownPHI | 92.8 | 87.4 | -5.4 | +0.637 | +0.278 |
| Drake LondonATL | 89.3 | 89.2 | -0.1 | +0.238 | +0.212 |
| DeVonta SmithPHI | 88.4 | 85.1 | -3.3 | +0.649 | +0.490 |
| Brian Thomas Jr.JAX | 87.5 | 72.0 | -15.5 | +0.392 | +0.189 |
| Puka NacuaLA | 87.4 | 96.5 | +9.1 | +0.503 | +0.697 |
| Courtland SuttonDEN | 86.5 | 86.1 | -0.4 | +0.275 | +0.359 |
| Malik NabersNYG | 85.9 | 71.6 | -14.3 | +0.268 | +0.066 |
TE prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and EPA.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 avg. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 23.0 | +0.189 |
| 25–49.9 | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 39.7 | +0.223 |
| 50–74.9 | 17 | 16 | 94.1% | 55.3 | +0.225 |
| 75–100 | 16 | 16 | 100.0% | 73.4 | +0.320 |
Top returning tight ends (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 tight ends who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 EPA | 2025 EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey McBrideARI | 95.5 | 92.4 | -3.1 | +0.334 | +0.436 |
| George KittleSF | 95.3 | 93.6 | -1.7 | +0.723 | +0.671 |
| Brock BowersLV | 94.0 | 93.1 | -0.9 | +0.177 | +0.259 |
| Jonnu SmithMIA -> PIT | 87.1 | 37.6 | -49.5 | +0.538 | +0.028 |
| Travis KelceKC | 85.9 | 90.2 | +4.3 | +0.162 | +0.364 |
| Sam LaPortaDET | 84.6 | 85.1 | +0.5 | +0.379 | +0.743 |
| Hunter HenryNE | 82.0 | 85.4 | +3.4 | +0.249 | +0.433 |
| T.J. HockensonMIN | 80.8 | 62.6 | -18.2 | +0.153 | +0.214 |
| Cade OttonTB | 79.3 | 68.2 | -11.1 | +0.144 | +0.050 |
| David NjokuCLE | 79.1 | 49.9 | -29.2 | −0.075 | −0.075 |
DL prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and schedule-adjusted unit defensive EPA allowed.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 unit def. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 53 | 25 | 47.2% | 35.5 | +0.016 |
| 25–49.9 | 77 | 43 | 55.8% | 41.5 | +0.031 |
| 50–74.9 | 65 | 50 | 76.9% | 54.3 | +0.021 |
| 75–100 | 53 | 48 | 90.6% | 75.6 | +0.004 |
Top returning defensive linemen (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 defensive linemen who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 unit EPA | 2025 unit EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach AllenDEN | 98.6 | 93.1 | -5.5 | −0.107 | −0.078 |
| Aidan HutchinsonDET | 96.8 | 97.3 | +0.5 | −0.140 | −0.019 |
| Leonard WilliamsSEA | 96.2 | 92.8 | -3.4 | −0.044 | −0.122 |
| Zach SielerMIA | 95.8 | 77.3 | -18.5 | −0.031 | +0.104 |
| Maxx CrosbyLV | 95.4 | 95.9 | +0.5 | +0.054 | +0.049 |
| Nick BosaSF | 95.0 | 83.7 | -11.3 | +0.027 | −0.083 |
| Myles GarrettCLE | 94.3 | 98.5 | +4.2 | +0.010 | −0.098 |
| George KarlaftisKC | 93.6 | 92.3 | -1.3 | −0.021 | +0.010 |
| Cameron HeywardPIT | 93.3 | 79.0 | -14.3 | −0.015 | +0.027 |
| Danielle HunterHOU | 93.0 | 94.4 | +1.4 | −0.055 | −0.144 |
LB prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and schedule-adjusted unit defensive EPA allowed.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 unit def. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 43 | 17 | 39.5% | 29.5 | +0.004 |
| 25–49.9 | 66 | 43 | 65.2% | 42.1 | +0.015 |
| 50–74.9 | 57 | 50 | 87.7% | 57.4 | −0.016 |
| 75–100 | 44 | 39 | 88.6% | 78.2 | +0.006 |
Top returning linebackers (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 linebackers who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 unit EPA | 2025 unit EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zack BaunPHI | 93.2 | 88.3 | -4.9 | −0.112 | −0.110 |
| Zaire FranklinIND | 92.4 | 83.7 | -8.7 | +0.018 | +0.016 |
| Nakobe DeanPHI | 91.3 | 73.4 | -17.9 | −0.104 | −0.154 |
| Kaden EllissATL | 91.2 | 82.1 | -9.1 | +0.065 | −0.005 |
| Blake CashmanMIN | 90.6 | 91.0 | +0.4 | −0.110 | −0.124 |
| Roquan SmithBAL | 90.1 | 84.8 | -5.3 | −0.048 | +0.013 |
| Jordyn BrooksMIA | 89.7 | 89.3 | -0.4 | −0.012 | +0.092 |
| Robert SpillaneLV -> NE | 89.4 | 80.0 | -9.4 | +0.016 | −0.006 |
| Daiyan HenleyLAC | 88.2 | 82.7 | -5.5 | −0.051 | −0.063 |
| Demario DavisNO | 87.3 | 86.2 | -1.1 | +0.050 | −0.065 |
DB prior-score bands (2024 → 2025)
Players grouped by their 2024 Downfield Score tier, tracking how many re-qualified in 2025 and their average 2025 Score and schedule-adjusted unit defensive EPA allowed.
| 2024 score band | Prior | Matched | Retention | 2025 avg. score | 2025 unit def. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–24.9 | 58 | 33 | 56.9% | 32.9 | +0.030 |
| 25–49.9 | 68 | 45 | 66.2% | 49.7 | +0.020 |
| 50–74.9 | 108 | 87 | 80.6% | 61.8 | +0.031 |
| 75–100 | 44 | 43 | 97.7% | 73.5 | +0.034 |
Top returning defensive backs (2024 → 2025)
Highest-scored 2024 defensive backs who also qualified in 2025.
| Player | 2024 Score | 2025 Score | Diff | 2024 unit EPA | 2025 unit EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier McKinneyGB | 91.5 | 87.9 | -3.6 | −0.060 | +0.071 |
| Julian LoveSEA | 91.3 | 71.3 | -20.0 | −0.014 | −0.139 |
| Kerby JosephDET | 91.3 | 63.6 | -27.7 | −0.062 | +0.028 |
| Brian BranchDET | 91.0 | 87.6 | -3.4 | −0.077 | +0.055 |
| Paulson AdeboNO -> NYG | 90.6 | 87.9 | -2.7 | −0.057 | +0.006 |
| Alontae TaylorNO | 89.7 | 86.9 | -2.8 | +0.057 | −0.043 |
| Brandon JonesDEN | 89.5 | 78.4 | -11.1 | −0.100 | −0.056 |
| Byron MurphyMIN | 87.3 | 75.5 | -11.8 | −0.079 | −0.138 |
| Jessie BatesATL | 87.0 | 80.7 | -6.3 | +0.120 | −0.003 |
| Zyon McCollumTB | 86.6 | 75.8 | -10.8 | +0.063 | +0.056 |
2. Downfield Score v7.0 model specification
Each role model shrinks raw per-opportunity, per-defensive-play or per-game rates toward the league positional mean using empirical-Bayes pseudocounts (k opportunities or kg games) before converting to percentiles.
Passing (QB)
Minimum: 50 dropbacks| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Opponent-adjusted passing EPA per game | 15% | k = 213 dropbacks |
| Early-down opponent-adjusted passing EPA per game | 12% | k = 180 dropbacks |
| Passing yards per game, regressed | 20% | k = 310 dropbacks |
| Rushing & scramble yards per game, regressed | 16% | k = 140 dropbacks |
| Downfield air yards per game, regressed | 10% | k = 140 dropbacks |
| Offensive snaps per team game, regressed | 12% | k = 250 dropbacks |
| Completion over expected, regressed | 8% | k = 326 dropbacks |
| Sack rate per dropback, regressed | 7% | k = 310 dropbacks |
Rushing (RB)
Minimum: 25 designed runs| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Carry share | 25% | kg = 3 games |
| Target share | 15% | kg = 3 games |
| Rushing yards per game, regressed | 20% | k = 258 designed runs |
| Receiving yards per game, regressed | 11% | k = 180 designed runs |
| Opponent-adjusted receiving EPA per game | 7% | k = 280 designed runs |
| Early-down opponent-adjusted rushing EPA per game | 5% | k = 220 designed runs |
| Offensive snaps per game, regressed | 4% | k = 250 designed runs |
| Positive-EPA run rate, regressed | 5% | k = 342 designed runs |
| 10+ yard run rate, regressed | 5% | k = 211 designed runs |
| Yards / run, regressed | 3% | k = 258 designed runs |
Receiving (WR)
Minimum: 15 targets| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Opponent-adjusted receiving EPA per game | 20% | k = 280 targets |
| Early-down opponent-adjusted receiving EPA per game | 5% | k = 220 targets |
| Receiving yards per game, regressed | 16% | k = 180 targets |
| Downfield air yards per game, regressed | 6% | k = 140 targets |
| Offensive snaps per team game, regressed | 10% | k = 250 targets |
| Target share | 30% | kg = 3 games |
| First-down rate, regressed | 8% | k = 150 targets |
| 20+ yard target rate, regressed | 5% | k = 115 targets |
Receiving (TE)
Minimum: 15 targets| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Opponent-adjusted receiving EPA per game | 15% | k = 280 targets |
| Early-down opponent-adjusted receiving EPA per game | 5% | k = 220 targets |
| Receiving yards per game, regressed | 16% | k = 160 targets |
| Yards after catch per game, regressed | 10% | k = 160 targets |
| Downfield air yards per game, regressed | 3% | k = 140 targets |
| Offensive snaps per game, regressed | 3% | k = 250 targets |
| Target share | 34% | kg = 3 games |
| First-down rate, regressed | 10% | k = 200 targets |
| 20+ yard target rate, regressed | 4% | k = 115 targets |
Defense (DL)
Minimum: 15 defensive plays| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive snaps per game, regressed | 25% | k = 250 defensive plays |
| Pass-rush disruption per game | 28% | k = 155 defensive plays |
| Weighted defensive disruption per game | 15% | k = 220 defensive plays |
| Pass-rush disruption rate, regressed | 13% | k = 155 defensive plays |
| Sack rate per opponent pass play, regressed | 7% | k = 315 defensive plays |
| Combined tackle rate, regressed | 8% | k = 385 defensive plays |
| Schedule-adjusted team defensive EPA / play, regressed | 4% | k = 1150 defensive plays |
Defense (LB)
Minimum: 15 defensive plays| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive snaps per team game, regressed | 8% | k = 250 defensive plays |
| Tackles per game | 32% | k = 86 defensive plays |
| Weighted defensive disruption per game | 14% | k = 95 defensive plays |
| Combined tackle rate, regressed | 18% | k = 86 defensive plays |
| Solo tackle rate, regressed | 10% | k = 137 defensive plays |
| Pass-rush disruption rate, regressed | 10% | k = 112 defensive plays |
| Coverage disruption rate, regressed | 4% | k = 400 defensive plays |
| Schedule-adjusted team defensive EPA / play, regressed | 4% | k = 1150 defensive plays |
Defense (DB)
Minimum: 15 defensive plays| Component | Weight | Shrinkage prior |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive snaps per game, regressed | 30% | k = 250 defensive plays |
| Coverage disruptions per game | 16% | k = 479 defensive plays |
| Weighted defensive disruption per game | 22% | k = 220 defensive plays |
| Coverage disruption rate, regressed | 9% | k = 479 defensive plays |
| Solo tackle rate, regressed | 9% | k = 414 defensive plays |
| Combined tackle rate, regressed | 10% | k = 240 defensive plays |
| Schedule-adjusted team defensive EPA / play, regressed | 4% | k = 1150 defensive plays |
3. Play-by-play score reconciliation (1999–2026)
Before Downfield draws a game's drive chart or cites its play log, it sums every touchdown, extra point, two-point conversion, field goal and safety in the play-by-play and checks that total against the official final score. Across 7,393 NFL games since 1999, 7,376 reconcile exactly. The 17 games below do not reconcile in the upstream source and have their play logs withheld.
4. Sources & retrieval dates
Every dataset in Downfield is built from public play-by-play and box-score archives with reproducible SHA-256 catalog hashes.
| Source | Coverage | License | Retrieved |
|---|---|---|---|
| nflverse | NFL play-by-play, player and team stats, rosters and schedules | CC BY 4.0 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Pro Football Reference, via nflverse | Snap counts | Source archive terms | Oct 9, 2026 |
| CollegeFootballData.com | College box scores, season rosters and draft picks | Source archive terms | Oct 26, 2026 |